Skip to main content

Market Signal Report · Hertford County, NC · Edition 2026-11-04

Hertford County Market Signal Report

Weekly data through 2026-11-04 · Hive MLS + Freddie Mac + Census ACS + BLS + HUD FMR · Updated every Monday

Edition: Data Through: Coverage: Hertford County (Ahoskie & Murfreesboro) vs. 23-County Region23-County Regional Hub →27 Data Sources & Licensing →

Hertford County Score & Key Figures

Composite Market Signal ScoreWarming Market
58/100
Region Rank: #14 of 22 counties
Prior Edition: 57/100 (Warming)
  • 4.63 months of supply (#11 lowest of 22 regional counties; region median 4.69 mos)
  • 96.5% median sold-to-list ratio across 70 trailing 12-month residential closings
  • $177,250 trailing 12-month median sold price (-4.2% YoY) with 40.0% cash closings
  • 47.1% of Hertford County households (3922 of 8329) qualify for full PITI of $1,174/mo

Weighted 0–100 composite across supply pressure, absorption speed, price-cut share, affordability & employment.

Months of Supply4.63 mosRegion median: 4.69 mosHive MLS · 2026-11-04
Active Homes for Sale2321 SFD · 2 Condo/TH (+4.2% YoY)Region median: 96 listings
Median List Price$177,250Sold (12m): $177,250 · $106/sqftList YoY: -4.2% · Hive MLS
Median Days on Market57 daysRegion median: 44 days · Closed DOM: 57 daysHive MLS active & 12m closed
Listings With a Price Cut22.5%Region median: 24.7% · Median cut: -4.1%Share of active inventory
Sale-to-List Ratio96.5%Region median: 98.3% · Above ask: 12.5%Trailing 12-month closed sales
Executive Synthesis · The Read

What the Data Says This Week in Hertford County

Hertford County (Ahoskie & Murfreesboro) enters the 2026-11-04 edition with 23 active residential listings, 20 properties under contract, and 4.63 months of supply against the 23-county Northeast North Carolina median of 4.69 months [1]. Over the trailing 12 months through 2026-11-04, 70 residential sales closed at a median price of $177,250 (-4.2% year-over-year from $184,950), clearing in a median of 57 days at 96.5% of list price.

At the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey 30-year fixed average of 7.24% (2026-10-29), a conventional 20%-down purchase at $177,250 carries $966/month in principal and interest, or $1,174/month in full PITI including Hertford County property taxes ($0.84 per $100, $124/mo) and NCRB Territory 170 homeowners insurance ($83/mo) [2]. That full PITI requires $50,300 in qualifying annual household income—reached by 47.1% of local households (3922 of 8329 households) and reinforced by 40.0% all-cash buyers.

Against HUD's FY2027 3-bedroom Fair Market Rent of $1,401/month for Hertford County [4], the true net economic cost of owning after Year-1 principal paydown ($124/mo) and baseline appreciation is $861/month. For builders and renovation buyers, BLS Producer Price Index residential construction inputs are up +2.4% YoY [6], while audited SEC Form 10-K/10-Q filings for regional benchmark NVR, Inc. (Ryan Homes) show a 23.4% homebuilding gross margin [7].

What This Edition Means For You

For Sellers

With 4.63 months of supply and a 96.5% median sold-to-list ratio, turn-key homes in Hertford County priced within 2% of recent comparable closings go under contract in a median of 57 days. Overpricing into the upper brackets invites 60+ day market times and a 4%–5% price reduction.

For Buyers

Full PITI on the $177,250 median price sits at $1,174/month at 7.24% (rising to $1,222/month if rates move +0.50%). Target listings passing 45 days on market to negotiate a 2-1 rate buydown or 2%–3% seller-paid closing credit.

For Investors

HUD FY2027 Fair Market Rents in Hertford County run $774/mo (1BR), $1,012/mo (2BR), $1,401/mo (3BR), and $1,402/mo (4BR)—representing a 9.48% gross rent-to-price ratio at the county median and stronger cash yields in the $150k–$249k band.

For Builders & Developers

BLS PPI residential construction inputs are up +2.4% YoY (ready-mix concrete +5.1% YoY, framing lumber +1.8% YoY). Spec and custom builds in Hertford County clear fastest when targeted at the $250k–$499k bands where active-to-pending absorption is strongest.

Current Market Read

Verified Weekly Findings

  • Hertford County carries 4.63 months of supply (23 active listings against 70 trailing 12-month closings), ranking #11 lowest of 22 counties in Northeast North Carolina.

    Hive MLS snapshot of 2026-11-04
  • Closed sales over the trailing 12 months achieved a median price of $177,250 (-4.2% YoY) and a median sold-to-list ratio of 96.5% in 57 median days on market.

    Hive MLS trailing 12 months through 2026-11-04
  • Full monthly PITI of $1,174 at 7.24% requires $50,300/yr in qualifying household income, which 47.1% of Hertford County households (3922 households) meet on income alone before counting 40.0% cash transfers.

    Freddie Mac PMMS (2026-10-29), NCDOR (FY2026-27), NCRB & U.S. Census ACS (2019-2023)
Empirical Base-Rate Outlook

What Historical Regimes Show

  • Across Eastern North Carolina county-months since 2016 where months of supply sat between 3.5 and 5.5 months with sold-to-list ratios above 97%, median sold prices held flat-to-positive (+1.5% to +5.5% YoY) over the subsequent 6 months.

    n = 148 observationsHeld in 81% of cases2016–2026 Regional Base Rate
  • When 30-year mortgage rates eased by 50 bps from local peaks, county pending-to-active absorption ratios expanded within 60 to 90 days in markets where HUD 3BR Fair Market Rents exceeded 80% of conventional P&I.

    n = 64 observationsHeld in 76% of cases2018–2026 Rate Cycle Observations
01 · Where the Supply Sits

Price Bands & Property Feature Premiums

Countywide averages mask sharp differences between entry-level, move-up, and waterfront or historic tiers. Table 1A breaks Hertford County inventory into six price brackets; Table 1B isolates structural cohorts.

Table 1A · Hertford County Supply, Absorption & Pricing by Price Band (Data through 2026-11-04)
Price BandActivePendingClosed (12m)Months of SupplyMedian DOMPrice-Cut Share
Under $150,00068302.4 mos41 daysSale/List: 94.4%
$150,000 – $249,99995254.3 mos74 daysSale/List: 97.3%
$250,000 – $349,99934123.0 mos39 daysSale/List: 97.7%
$350,000 – $499,99921212.0 mos43 daysSale/List: 94.6%
$500,000 – $749,99912112.0 mos99 daysSale/List: 92.9%
$750,000 & Above20012.0+ mos—Sale/List: —
Table 1B · Hertford County Property Feature & Location Cohorts
Cohort / SegmentActiveClosed (12m)Median PriceMedian $/SqFtMedian DOMMonths of SupplyPremium vs. Base
Hertford Core Single-Family Resales1448$177,250$106/sqft57 days4.6 mosBaseline (0.0%)
Waterfront, Soundfront & Creek Access512$262,330$140/sqft73 days6.3 mos+48.0% price premium
New Construction & Recent Spec Builds411$216,245$125/sqft48 days4.1 mos+22.0% price premium
Regional Context · Hertford vs. 23-County Median

Supply Trend Against the Region & Key Market Measures

Hertford County weekly months of supply compared against the 23-county Northeast NC regional median through 2026-11-04
Figure 1 · Weekly Months of Supply: Hertford County vs. 23-County Northeast NC Regional Median (Hive MLS, data through 2026-11-04).
Table 1C · Hertford County Key Measures vs. 23-County Region Median
MeasureHertfordRegion MedianDifferenceRegion RankSource & Period
Months of Supply4.63 mos4.69 mos-0.06 mos#11 of 22Hive MLS (2026-11-04)
Active Homes for Sale2396-73 listingsPending: 20Hive MLS (2026-11-04)
Median Days on Market (Closed)57 days44 days+13 daysn = 70 salesHive MLS 12m (2026-11-04)
Median Sold-to-List Ratio96.5%98.3%-1.8 ptsCash: 40.0%Hive MLS 12m (2026-11-04)
P&I Payment Share of Median Income25.1%29.4%-4.3 pts$966/mo P&IFreddie Mac PMMS (2026-10-29) + ACS (2019-2023)
Full PITI Qualifying Household Share47.1%34.8%$1,174/mo PITI3922 HHsHCM v2 + Census ACS (2019-2023)
Composite Score Drivers Breakdown (58/100 · Warming)
Signal ComponentWeightCounty ReadingScore Contribution
Supply Pressure (Months of Supply vs. 4.5-mo Equilibrium)40%4.63 months23 pts
Pricing & Negotiation (Sold-to-List Ratio)25%96.5%15 pts
Market Velocity (Closed Median Days on Market)20%57 days12 pts
Price Appreciation & Buyer Qualification Depth15%-4.2% YoY · 47.1% HH pool8 pts
02 · Is Supply Tightening or Loosening?

12-Month Listing Flow & 4-Month Supply Arithmetic

Inventory changes when new listings outpace or trail pending and closed absorptions. The chart and 4-month ledger below track every listing entering, going under contract, closing, or expiring in Hertford County.

Hertford County 12-month listing flow: new listings, pending sales, and closed sales through 2026-11-04
Figure 2A · 12-Month Listing Flow (New Listings vs. Pending & Closed Sales) in Hertford County (Hive MLS).
Table 2 · Last 4 Months Supply Arithmetic (Hertford County, Hive MLS)
MonthActiveNewPendingClosedExp / WdMonths SupplyAbsorption %Median DOMSale-to-List
2026-07-31422320227.64 mos4.8%57 days96.5%
2026-08-31402320427.16 mos10.0%57 days96.5%
2026-09-30382320826.61 mos21.1%57 days96.5%
2026-10-31272220814.63 mos29.6%57 days96.5%
Hertford County 12-month months-of-supply trajectory against the 4-to-6 month balanced market band
Figure 2B · Months of Supply Trajectory vs. Balanced Market Threshold (Hive MLS).
03 · Prices & Long-Run Appreciation

Hive MLS Sold Prices, FHFA HPI & Zillow ZHVI

Short-window median sold prices can swing when a handful of waterfront or acreage properties close in the same month. Pairing Hive MLS closings with repeat-sales indexes (FHFA HPI) and Zillow's smoothed valuation index (ZHVI) separates composition shifts from structural price movement.

Hertford County 12-month median list and sold price trend through 2026-11-04
Figure 3 · 12-Month Median List & Sold Price Trajectory in Hertford County (Hive MLS).
Table 3 · Multi-Index Price & Long-Run Appreciation Ledger (Hertford County)
Series / MeasureCurrent Level1-Year Change5-Year Change10-Year ChangeSource & Vintage
Hive MLS Median Sold Price (12m)$177,250-4.2%——Hive MLS trailing 12m (2026-11-04)
Hive MLS Median Sold $/SqFt (12m)$106/sqft-3.6%——Hive MLS trailing 12m (2026-11-04)
FHFA All-Transactions House Price IndexIndex (2026 Q3)+4.8%+46.2%+78.5%FHFA County HPI (2026 Q3)
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI)$180,795+3.9%——Zillow Research (Oct 2026)

UNLOCK FULL COUNTY REPORT + WEEKLY MONDAY BRIEFING

Unlock Sections 04–11 & Receive the Weekly Hertford Market Signal

Instant access to the complete institutional dataset on this page, plus the Monday morning edition with fresh Hive MLS, Freddie Mac PMMS, HUD FMR, and BLS construction benchmarks.

  • Section 04: County vs. 23-County Region Quartile Distribution
  • Section 05: Weekly Wages (QCEW), Expendable Income % & 5-Step Rate Sensitivity Ladder
  • Section 06: HUD Fair Market Rents (0BR–4BR) & 13-Row Rent vs. Own Cost Ledger
  • Section 07: NCRB Homeowners, Wind/Hail, NCIUA Beach Plan & FEMA Flood Breakdown
  • Section 08: Local Economy, BLS PPI Build Costs, Audited NVR 10-K/10-Q Margins & 4 Builder Rules
  • Sections 09–11: All 25 Deliverable Signals, 78-Quarter Empirical Correlations & 27 Sources
Please enter your first name.
Please enter a valid email address.

Also include neighboring counties in my Monday briefing (optional, 2+ counties switches to the Regional Edition):

Texting is optional.

By ticking a box you agree Horizon Real Estate Group, LLC (Horizon Realty Group) may text or call this number with service messages about your request and, if you tick the marketing box, marketing messages (new listings, market updates, offers), including with automated or AI systems. Message frequency varies; marketing up to 8 msgs/mo. Message and data rates may apply. Reply STOP to unsubscribe, HELP for help. Consent is not a condition of any purchase or service.